Privacy Statement

Personal data is data which, by itself or with other data available, can be used to identify you. This data protection statement sets out how your personal data will be used. You can contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO) at XLVet UK Ltd., Office 6-7, Cobalt Business Exchange Central, Silver Fox Way, Newcastle Upon Tyne, NE27 0QJ.

The types of personal data we collect and use:

  • Full name
  • Email address(es)
  • Mobile telephone number(s)
  • MRCVS registration number
  • Profile pictures and other photographs taken at XLVets events
  • Technical Data including your login data, internet protocol addresses, browser type and version, browser plug-in types and versions, time zone setting and location, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this site

 

Using your personal data: the purpose and legal basis

We may process the information included in your personal profile on our website. The data may include your name, address, telephone number, email address, profile pictures, gender,  educational details and employment details. The profile data may be processed for the purposes of registering you as a member. The legal basis for this processing is the performance of a contract.

We may process data about your use of our website and services. This data may include your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths, as well as information about the timing, frequency and pattern of your service use. The source of the data is our analytics tracking system and the data may be processed for the purposes of analysing the use of the website and services. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely monitoring and improving our website and services.

We may process information that you provide to us for subscribing to our email and text notifications. This data may be processed for the purposes of sending you the relevant notifications about events, products and services. The legal basis for this processing is consent.

We may process information that you post on our website forums. The data may be processed for the purposes of enabling such publication and administering our website and services. The legal basis for this processing is consent.

You’re free at any time to change your mind and withdraw consent. The consequence might be that we can’t do certain things for you.

Sharing of your personal data

Subject to applicable data protection law we may share your personal data with:

Sub-contractors and other persons who help us provide products and services to you;

Companies and other persons providing services to you;

Our legal and other professional advisors, including our auditors;

Fraud prevention agencies, credit reference agencies, and debt collection agencies;

Government bodies and agencies in the UK and overseas; 

Courts, to comply with legal requirements, and for the administration of justice;

In an emergency or to otherwise protect your vital interests;

To protect the security or integrity of your business operations;

When you restructure or sell your business or its assets or have a merger or re-organisation;

Market research organisations who help to improve your products or services;

Anyone else where you have your consent or as required by law.

 

International transfers

XLVets are users of cloud-based platforms so your personal data may be transferred outside the UK and the European Economic Area. The European Commission has made an “adequacy decision” with respect to the data protection laws of each of these countries. Transfers to each of these countries will be protected by appropriate safeguards, namely the use of standard data protection clauses adopted or approved by the European Commission. We choose only to use reputable cloud-based systems who demonstrate compliance to EU data security and protection regulations. 

Retaining and deleting personal data

Data will be retained for a period of three years following the end date specified in any relevant contract entered into between us and you, at the end of which period it will be deleted from our systems.

 

Your rights under applicable data protection law

1. The right to be informed about the processing of your personal data;

2. The right to have your personal data corrected if it’s inaccurate and to have incomplete personal data completed;

3. The right to object to processing of your personal data;

4. The right to restrict processing of your personal data;

5. The right to have your personal data erased (the “right to be forgotten”);

6. The right to request access to your personal data and information about how we use it;

7. The right to move, copy or transfer your personal data (“data portability”); and

8. Rights in relation to automated decision making including profiling.

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office. It has enforcement powers and can investigate compliance with data protection law: ico.org.uk

Data anonymisation and aggregation

Your personal data may be converted into statistical or aggregated data which can’t be used to identify you, then used to produce statistical research and reports. This aggregated data may be shared and used in all the ways described above.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. 

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. 

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. 

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Security

XLVets UK Ltd. are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.